SCOTT COUNTY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
[…] and shall not during the performance of this contract, knowingly employ an unauthorized alien as
defined in the federal Immigration Reform and Control Act of 1986.
Indemnification: The Contractor shall hold harmless and indemnify Scott County and its
officers, officials, employees and agents against any and all injury, loss or damage arising out of
the Contractor’s negligent or intentionally wrongful acts or omissions. The County will not
agree to indemnify the offeror or bidder.
Proprietary Information: § 2.2-4342(F) of the Code of Virginia states: “Trade secrets or
proprietary information submitted by a bidder, offeror, or contractor in connection with a
procurement transaction or prequalification application submitted pursuant to subsection B of §
2.2-4317 of the Code of Virginia (1950), as amended, shall not be subject to the Virginia
Freedom of Information Act (§ 2.2-3700 et seq. of the Code of Virginia (1950), as amended);
however, the bidder, offeror, or contractor shall (i) invoke the protections of this section prior to
or upon submission of the data or other materials, (ii) identify the data or other materials to be
protected, and (iii) state the reasons why protection is necessary.” If the exemption from
disclosure provided by § 2.2-4342(F) of the Code of Virginia is not properly invoked, then the
proposals will be subject to disclosure pursuant to applicable law.
Subcontractor Payment Clauses: (Code of Virginia § 2.2-4354) The Contractor on a